Question On The New EPC Regulations

We have been asked a very interesting question from one of our customers regarding Rental Properties displaying the EPC front page on Mailout Letters e.g. mail merge.

In regulation 6 of providing energy information with particulars. “written particulars” means:

in relation to a building to be rented out, any written description of the property which includes at least two of the following—

(i) a photograph of the building or any room in the building,

(ii) a floor plan of the building,

(iii) the size of the rooms in the building,

(iv) the measured area of the building, or

(v) the proposed rent;

This poses the question, does a Mail out (mail merge) require the EPC front page as it would appear to constitute “written material” under the regulations? or can you display the EPC graphs as providing energy information?

Do any agents have any thoughts on this?

  1. April 10th, 2012 at 09:22 | #1

    Hi Matt
    Interesting to see no comments on this which I assume was my query.
    Any more thoughts?

    Tony

  2. April 16th, 2012 at 11:09 | #2

    @Tony Twigger Hi Tony, Apologies for the delay getting back to you but I have been off for the last week. There are two options to over come this question.

    1) If you are emailing out the details, we are able to provide a link on the Mail Merge which will take the client through to the full EPC front page.

    2) If the Mail Merge is going to be printed, you can add the EPC Front Page as an Image and this will then be pulled through onto the Mail Merge template.

    Both of these options are available through our Branding team, you can get in contact with them via email templates@dezrez.com or on the telephone 0845 465 22 22 Option 2.

  1. No trackbacks yet.